James Cumberbatch

James Cumberbatch

Senior Service Cigarette card featuring James Cumberbatch

Personal information

Full name
James Haywood Cumberbatch

Nickname
Jim, Jimmy

Born
9 February 1909
Liverpool, England

Died
January→March 1972 (aged 62–63)
Northumberland South

Playing information

Position
Wing

Club

Years
Team
Pld
T
G
FG
P

≤1937–≥37
Broughton Rangers

≤1938–≥38
Newcastle

Total
0
0
0
0
0

Representative

Years
Team
Pld
T
G
FG
P

Lancashire

1937–38
England
2
3
0
0
9

Source: rugbyleagueproject.org englandrl.co.uk

James Haywood “Jim”/”Jimmy” Cumberbatch (9 February 1909 – January→March 1972 (aged 62–63)[1]) born in Liverpool, he was an English professional rugby league footballer of the 1930s, playing at representative level for England, and at club level for Broughton Rangers, and Newcastle, as a Wing, i.e. number 2 or 5,[2] his death was registered in Northumberland South.

International honours[edit]
Cumberbatch won caps for England while at Broughton Rangers in 1937 against France, and while at Newcastle in 1938 against Wales,[3] and was the only player to win an England cap while at the now defunct Newcastle rugby league club.
Contemporaneous Article Extract[edit]
“This live piece of mercury, who has come before the selectors as a Tour probable, first came to Manchester to play for Swinton, who passed him over. However, he signed for Broughton and has since proved their finest acquisition. His clever play on the Broughton left wing has also proved him to be one of the League’s foremost attackers. Born in Liverpool, he first played the Association game for his school until he became attached to Barrow St. Matthew’s Club. Has earned his County Cap, and has also played for the League against France. Jimmy’s brother is a member of the Barrow Club, and two brothers keep up the family tradition of excelling at sport. Jimmy is a good sport, a good player, and one of the League’s most popular players.”[4]
Genealogical Information[edit]
Cumberbatch was the son of Theodore Theophilus Cumberbatch (1863/4 – 1931[1]), a ship’s steward, originally from Barbados and Mary Ellen née Kewin originally from Ramsey, Isle of Man (Marriage July→September 1889 in Fylde district [2]). The marriage of Cumberbatch and Eva (née Ball) was registered during January→March 1936 in Manchester South district,[5] the birth of their son, also named James, was registered during July→September 1937 in Manches